Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143765, Thursday 10 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1958
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 143765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 16 mi SE of MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMF-251
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the west side of a hill. The pilot suffered an unintended ejection, 2°Lt Harry Black safe. Cause of unintended ejection redacted in report.

Sources:

Aircraft accident report dated 1 August 1958
Blade Tribune 11 July 1958, p2

Images:

Picture of impact area attached to final report. Aircraft Accident Report obtained through the FOIA. Since report and photos has been released to the public, it is in the public domain.