Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145332, Wednesday 13 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-103
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Lt (jg) H.F. Herndon (25) ejected and was minor injured. Airplane crashed into the ocean.

Sources:

The Evening Star 14 August 1958, pA19
Scramble