Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143717, Monday 18 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NE of Santa Cruz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Lt (jg) W. D. Darden ejected too low and parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 18 August 1958, p1