Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N324RN, Friday 26 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:06:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N324RN
MSN: 44454/7033
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fuel truck hit the wing of an American Airlines 737 Max 8 at LaGuardia Airport Friday morning. The incident, which took place just before 7:00 am, damaged a winglet on the right side of the two-month -old Boeing 737 Max 8 as it sat parked at the gate. The aircraft was withdrawn from service for inspection and repairs. There were no injuries reported among the 172 passengers and six crew members.
A backup aircraft was brought in to complete the flight.

Sources:

Businessinsider.com
Registry.faa.gov

Location