This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 2018 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Jackson–Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport (KJAN), MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus |
| Destination airport: | Jackson–Medgar Wiley Evers (KJAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft blew a tire on landing, causing several flight cancellation, delays or diversions.
Sources:
https://www.wlbt.com/2018/10/26/jackson-airport-temporarily-closed-due-stalled-aircraft-runway/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8828858 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8221626 Location