Accident Beechcraft C23 VH-SHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216771

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km SW of Big Bell, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Destination airport:Coodardy Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a check of the station windmills prior to commencing mustering operations. About 15 minutes after departure, he reported that an acrid smelling gas entered the cabin. He turned off the radios, the master switch and closed the cabin air vent and diverted to the nearest suitable strip. En route, the acrid smell intensified and as the pilot was having trouble breathing he decided to land the aircraft in a nearby clearing. The throttle was closed in an endeavour to reduce the fumes but reapplied when this was not successful. However, the engine did not respond and the aircraft was landed short of the cleared area. During the landing roll the aircraft collided with trees. Following the last engine start the starter relay contacts remained closed due to internal corrosion, this resulted in the motor continuing to operate. The continuous operation of the starter produced enough heat to melt the non-standard engine earth strap at the attachment point to the firewall. Earth was then made through the tachometer cable and magneto switch leads, which overheated and burnt causing the magnetos to earth and the engine to subsequently fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600154/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32175/aair198600154.pdf