Incident unknown airplane, light , Thursday 4 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sayaxché, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt, destroyed by fire. It had probably been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

http://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/localizan-avioneta-incinerada-en-sayaxche-187362
https://es-la.facebook.com/notisurpeten/posts/encuentran-una-avioneta-quemada-en-sayaxchepersonal-militar-de-la-brigada-especi/2294377354126720/