| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2018 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R 600 Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Conversiones |
| Registration: | TG-ACO |
| MSN: | 2489R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tiquisate, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tiquisate-Imara farm Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tiquisate-Imara farm Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ayres S2R aircraft took off from the airstrip of the Imara farm, located in the municipality of Tiquisate to perform spraying works on the banana plantation of said farm. Upon takeoff and already in flight, the aircraft fell into the plantation.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
In the present case, the probable cause is determined as loss of situational awareness or spatial disorientation, due to in-flight maneuvers when turning to the right or left, performing tight banking, causing loss of lift and speed during low altitude banking maneuvers (in-flight skid).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2022/02/21/21_2851257678.pdf 