Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145364, Wednesday 19 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145364
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, NV/VF-194
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine had quit during gunner practice mission and several restarts failed. Pilot Lt Kevin Krigbaum (27) ejected at 10,000 feet but died when parachute failed to open.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 November 1958, pA4
Scramble