This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F8U-1 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy VF-103 |
| Registration: | 144460 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuel System out of control, engine flamed out, pilot Lt William E Haase, ejected.
Sources:
Civil Airworthiness