Wirestrike Accident Extra EA-300L D-EMCK, Wednesday 9 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Aerobatica
Registration: D-EMCK
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oitavos -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LPCS
Destination airport:LPCS
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine training flight and when performing some aerobatic maneuvers, aircraft suffered a sudden and unrecoverable loss of power. Pilot elected to perform an emergency landing in EN247 road (Cascais-Guincho seaside) . While descending to the road, the pilot tried to avoid a house, power lines and vehicles, but was not able to avoid crashing against three cars. No injuries.
The reason for engine stoppage is fuel exaustion, as refered on the official report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/ultimas-noticias-queda-guincho-iol-avioneta-ultraleve/970360-4071.html
BFU