Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143696, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 143696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scotland Neck, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC/VMF-122
Destination airport:NAS Weymouth, MA
Narrative:
Engine fire at 45.000 ft, pilot Lt Col William Henry Rankin (39) ejected into the thunderstorm and survived.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/F8U-143696-Rankin-Freefall.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Rankin
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 7 August 1959, p1+2