Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145390, Tuesday 28 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea. The pilot, Ltjg H H Smith egress in the water from the aircraft cockpit after 3 attempt to eject.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness