Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 144440, Tuesday 11 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 144440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off South Carolina coast -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC/VMF-122
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At the shot of missile, this one doesn't detached, and the rocket plume caught plane on fire, pilot 1°Lt John Evens Glenn (28) ejected but the chute failed to deploy, about 35 miles east of MCAS Beaufort, SC. Search for body abandoned 19 AUG.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
The Herald Journal 13 August 1959, p1
THe Nocona News 20 August 1959, p5