Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145465, Monday 24 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Independence -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CV-62)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ramp of carrier and broke off both landing gears, the left one goes in the port catwalk killing the sailor Dennis Greene. Pilot Lcdr R D Pollard ejected.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
http://www.ussindependencecv-62.org/gwf/mem.html