Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145414, Thursday 10 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1959
Time:c. 20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea after flame-out on approach. Lt (jg) John S. Hellman (24) ejected at 7,000ft and landed about 1,5 miles offshore. He managed to reach the beach about 50 minutes later.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 September 1959, p1