Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143798, Monday 21 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Gatos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the shoulder of Route 17 between Los Gatos and San Jose after pilot Lt E.C. Southwick had ejected.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 23 DEC 1959, p2