Mid-air collision Accident Vought F8U-2 Crusader 145437, Tuesday 12 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 miles south of Cecil Field, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision at 30,000 feet. Pilot Lt (jg) Jessie J. Smith ejected. The other pilot found dead in the cockpit.

Sources:

Civil airworthiness
The Evening Independent 12 JAN 1960, p1