Accident ultralight n/a, Sunday 28 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yotoco, Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed in hilly terrain. The solo pilot died in the crash. The plane carried no registration and was used for transporting drugs. 153kg cocaine found.

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/cali/una-persona-murio-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-zona-montanosa-del-valle-del-cauca
https://ns55dnred.wordpress.com/2018/10/29/colombia-confirman-que-avioneta-accidentada-en-yotoco-valle-llevaba-cargamento-de-cocaina/
http://www.webinfomil.com/2018/10/ultima-hora-un-muerto-deja-accidente-de.html

Media: