This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 2018 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | California Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pierre Regional Airport (KPIR), Pierre, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pierre Rgn’l (KPIR) |
| Destination airport: | Denver Int’ (KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a wingtip strike to a stationary construction vehicle during the departure sequence at Pierre Regional Airport (KPIR), Pierre, South Dakota. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupants onboard.
Sources:
https://www.ksfy.com/content/news/No-one-injured-when-plane-leaving-Pierre-clips-backhoe-498724721.html Location