Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey 19-7682, Sunday 28 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7682
MSN: 1MK416C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:McCanes Bay, Bowen, North QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Coral Sea while practicing touch-and-go water landings offshore of Bowen in the Whitsunday Region of North Queensland. The tailwheel equipped amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.springfielddailyrecord.com.au/news/lucky-escape-as-plane-crashes-into-sea-at-bowen/3561780/
https://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2016/06/progressive-aerodyne-searey-19-7682.html

http://www.searey.com.au

Location