Runway excursion Accident Cessna 340A N5224J, Sunday 28 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Gospel Ministries International Inc
Registration: N5224J
MSN: 340A1035
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Santa Cruz Department -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran into trees after the takeoff was aborted when takeoff speed could not be reached.

Sources:

http://elmundo.com.bo/web2/index.php/noticias/index?id=avioneta-sufre-percance-danado-a-un-tripulante
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5224J%20
http://www.cascadejets.com/images/1980_cessna340a_340a1035/documents/340a1035__specdesc.pdf

Images:

Camiri in Bolivia