Accident Piper PA-28-151 VH-BSY, Tuesday 6 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BSY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannington Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cannington Station, QLD
Destination airport:Cannington Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the student had made a normal touchdown, a sheep ran across the strip in front of the aircraft. The instructor had not been looking forward, and he was taken by surprise when the student applied a considerable amount of nose wheel deflection in an effort to avoid the animal. The aircraft ran off the side of the strip and struck an earth run-off water vane. It was reported that the strip was 37 metres wide and this width is less than that required for a training authorised landing area. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703455/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28156/aair198703455.pdf