| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ms Elizabeth V McKenzie |
| Registration: | VH-CCD |
| MSN: | DHA.823 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tralee, Queanbeyan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goulburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW (YGLB) |
| Destination airport: | Tralee, Queanbeyan, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.823; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX780 but not delivered & stored at Banksntown, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-673 on 24.11.43 and to DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly and modificationss. To 2 Aircraft Park 16.2.44 and on to 1 EFTS Parafield. To Tamworth 29.5.44; then to storage 7.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 8.4.47. To DH Australia, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 18.10.49 for overhaul; returned to 2
Aircraft Depot 1.2.50. To 1 Aircraft Depot Laverton 30.3.51. To 3 Aircraft Depot Amberley 4.12.51. To 1 ITS Archerfield 4.1.52; unit renamed 1 IFTS 26.5.52. To 3 Aircraft Depot Detatchment, Archerfield 19.1.55; for sale 21.3.55.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 13.5.55 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club; issued 6.6.55. Australian civil registered as VH-RNP (C of R 2278) 30.5.55 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered VH-CCD 14.10.61 to Miss Christine Davy, Goulburn, NSW, (later Alice Springs, NT). According to a published source about this period of the Tiger Moth's ownership by Christine Davy, 1961-76 (see link #6):
"After RAAF service the aircraft was given the civil registration VH-RNP and on 14 October 1961 Christine re‑registered the aircraft as VH-CCD. When moving to Alice Springs in June 1963, Christine flew herself there in VH‑CCD from Goulburn; a flight of some 2,000 kilometres. On that flight, after fuel stops at Boorowa and Hillston, Christine overnighted at Broken Hill. The next day Christine made further refuelling stops at Leigh Creek in South Australia, Muloorina Station (near the south eastern edge of Lake Eyre), Oodnadatta, and at New Crown Station (about 30 kilometres south east of Finke) in the Northern Territory.
Afterwards Christine’s very neat DH 82A Tiger Moth was based at Alice Springs (7 Mile) airport where it was used for charter work through the Alice Springs Aero Club. Eventually, around the mid-1970s, Christine sold the aircraft to her brother William who was a grazier at Bungendore. VH-CCD was then ferried in a DC-3 to Melbourne and from there William Davy flew it to Bungendore"
Registration cancelled 16.2.76. Re-registered 13.9.83 to William A Davy & Miss Christine Davy, Bungendore, NSW. Re-registered 18.1.86 to Ms Elizabeth V McKenzie, Campbell, ACT (Austrlian Capital Territory); named "Tigger".
Substantially damaged 8.1.87 in a landing accident at Tralee, NSW. According to the summary of the ATSB report into the accident:
"As the pilot was about to flare the aircraft for landing, a sheep ran onto the strip. It struck the left landing gear, and the pilot carried out a go-around. The aircraft continued to perform normally, and a decision was made to land in the opposite direction, which gave a distance of about 1000 metres to the body of the sheep. During the landing roll the left gear progressively collapsed and the aircraft swung to the left. The propeller dug into the ground as the aircraft nosed down, before coming to rest in an upright position.
The presence of sheep was a known operational hazard at the strip. The pilot was aware that damage had probably occurred to the left gear, but had elected to conduct another landing at the strip, where no facilities or persons were available to render assistance if required. An aerodrome with full emergency facilities was available 10 kilometres from the strip"
Tralee is a planned suburb of Queanbeyan, New South Wales. It lies south of Jerrabomberra and the site once planned for the future city of Environa. It was named after Tralee in Ireland. The residential site, which falls under the flight path of Canberra Airport was strongly opposed by airport authorities.
Stored by Robert/Donald Bunn near Albury, NSW from 1987. Re-registered 28.6.05 to Robert Fox, Kellyville, NSW; refurbished by Roy Fox, David Thiess & David Greig and reflown Sydney airstrip 8.2009. Re-registered VH-UVD 5.11.2014 to same owner. Currently registered
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702376 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CCD.html 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31302 6.
https://www.xnatmap.org/viat/people/Davy.htm 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/A17-673?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 8. ATSB Accident Report (Summary):
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702376/ 9. ATSB Accident Report (Full):
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27560/aair198702376.pdf 10.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=37650 11.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/34573/VH-CCD/A17-673 11.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/CCD_dh82a_lusk10_a17_673/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-673 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tralee,_New_South_Wales 