Accident Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck VH-UDV, Saturday 10 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDV
MSN: 188-03246T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km S of Nar Nar Goon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:4km S of Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Destination airport:4km S of Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been carrying out spraying operations for most of the day. The flight in question was to be the first for the day from this particular strip. The pilot had pumped 644 litres of water based spray into the hopper, having previously carried this sized load from the 604 metre strip. Normal takeoff procedures were employed, however the aircraft failed to become airborne as expected. Almost immediately after lift-off, the left gear leg struck and severed the top wire of a fence. The left flap, horizontal stabiliser and elevator collided with a fence post. The pilot was able to retain control of the aircraft, dumped the load and returned for a successful landing on the strip. Although the pilot had previously operated with a water based spray load of 644 litres from this strip, he had overlooked the fact that the loads had different specific gravities. On this occasion, the specific gravity of the load was significantly higher and resulted in the aircraft being about 190 kilograms above the gross weight permitted for agricultural operations. Under the conditions there had been insufficient strip length available to permit a safe takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198701415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33047/aair198701415.pdf
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701415/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 1985 VH-UDV 0 Nar Nar Goon, VIC sub
20 January 1987 VH-UDV 0 Mt Best, VIC sub