Accident Cessna A185E VH-KPF, Saturday 10 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meekatharra Airport (YMEK), Meekatharra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:YMEK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot arrived at the destination, he noted that the wind direction indicator showed apparently calm conditions. Almost immediately after touchdown the aircraft began to swing to the right. Attempts to correct the swing were unsuccessful and the left gear leg collapsed. After vacating the aircraft the pilot noticed that there had been a quartering tailwind of about 10 knots during the landing. The pilot was inexperienced on the operation of tailwheel type aircraft, this being his first flight on such a type following a two hour endorsement. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700093/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28900/aair198700093.pdf