Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus A VH-FQS, 12 Jan 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216844

Date:12-JAN-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3km S of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A large group of pilots were practicing for the forthcoming World Gliding Championships. There were a number of weak thermals in the area near the starting gate position, and there were several gliders in each thermal. The pilot of VH-FQS encountered a surge of lift and commenced to increase the angle of bank and pull up, achieving a climb rate of about 6 knots. Shortly afterwards, the canopy of this aircraft struck the wing of VH-KYF, which was at a climb rate of about 4 knots. The canopy was shattered, and the left flap of VH-KYF was broken in half. The pilots maintained control of their aircraft, and subsequently landed safely. Neither pilot had seen the other aircraft in the thermal prior to the collision. The competitive nature of the exercise and the large number of aircraft in the area combined to present an operational hazard to those involved.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701416/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26441/aair198701416.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: