Accident Piper PA-34-200T VH-STT, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-STT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe Valley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land in what he believed were light wind conditions. As he crossed the threshold he realised that there was a tailwind component, but elected to continue the approach. Touchdown occurred with about 415 metres of the strip remaining. During the landing roll the pilot became concerned that the aircraft would not stop before the boundary fence, and a ground loop was attempted. The left main gear collapsed as the aircraft came to rest 103 metres from the end of the runway. The landing attempt had been made in 12 to 15 knot downwind conditions. The pilot had assessed the wind direction from the smoke emitted by nearby power stations. He had not noticed the direction indicated by the two windsocks at the aerodrome. It was likely that the pilot was mentally fatigued following a long and difficult day at his workplace, and he may have been pre-occupied with business matters which were related to the reason for the particular flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198701417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701417/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33555/aair198701417.pdf