Incident Waggon und Maschinenbau AG Phoebus B1 VH-GYC, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:11:12
Type:Waggon und Maschinenbau AG Phoebus B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GYC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13km SSW of Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenorchy, QLD
Destination airport:Glenorchy, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land after a period of thermalling flight, when severe turbulence was encountered. The pilot's head hit and broke the canopy, and he then had problems with his vision. Heavy sink was also experienced. The pilot stated his last recollection of events was making a left turn towards the airfield at about 150 feet above the ground, and then regaining consciousness in the wreckage. Investigation revealed that the glider had touched down on a 5 metre wide strip between areas of cane growing to about 1.7 metres in height. The left wing caught in the cane and the aircraft slewed violently before coming to rest with the wing completely torn out of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703456/