Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N74548, Wednesday 15 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2006
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Siw Grinde d/b/a Jamtlandsflyg A/B
Registration: N74548
MSN: 10799
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port of Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shannon Airport, Fredericksburg, Virginia (EZF/KEZF)
Destination airport:Port of Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 15, 2006, at 14:41 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R44 II, N74548, was substantially damaged when it impacted a parking lot following an attempted landing on a shipping trailer at the Port of Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland. The certificated private pilot was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The ferry flight originated at Shannon Airport (EZF), Fredericksburg, Virginia and was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The purpose of the flight was to deliver the helicopter to the Port of Baltimore for shipment overseas to its new owner. The pilot was a last-minute substitution, and performed the flight as a favor to the previous owner. In an interview, the shipping agent explained that he witnessed the accident as he attempted to direct and assist the pilot with his landing on the trailer. The shipping agent communicated with the pilot by radio and hand-and-arm signals.

According to the agent, the helicopter approached the trailer, and landed "softly," with the nose canted slightly to the helicopter's right. The helicopter then lifted until it was "light on the skids," and drifted left until the left skid was suspended above the ground, off the left side of the trailer. The helicopter then settled onto the trailer and the left skid "fell' toward the ground.

The helicopter immediately lifted from the platform and entered a spin to the left. The rotor blades "sounded as if they were going faster" as the helicopter spun around the back side of the trailer, and collided with the ground on the right side of the trailer. The landing skids collapsed, and the helicopter spun "two to four" more times before it came to rest upright. The engine continued to run, and the pilot began to exit the helicopter, before he returned to the cockpit to shut down the engine.

Several other witnesses provided similar written accounts. One witness stated that the left skid "slipped off the side," and that the helicopter then "shot quickly into the air." Another said "the landing skid fell off the platform" and then the helicopter "went into a spin."

In an interview, the pilot said that the flight to the Port was uneventful, and that the performance of the helicopter was "good," with no problems noted. He completed a landing to the platform, and then got the helicopter "light on the skids." At that point, "one skid felt like it was a pivot point, it felt like 'dynamic rollover'. I pulled too much collective, it got out of control, and I couldn't recover. As I was out of control, I remember reaching up and trying to get the key and the 'master' off to kill the engine."

The accident occurred during the hours of daylight approximately 39 degrees, 14 minutes north latitude, and 76 degrees, 31 minutes west longitude. At 14:54 EST, the weather reported at Baltimore/Washington International Airport (BWI), about 10 miles southwest, included a broken ceiling at 11,000 feet and winds from 080 degrees at 6 knots. The visibility was 6 miles in haze. The temperature was 60 degrees and the dew point was 54 degrees.

The helicopter came to rest 51 feet southwest of the shipping trailer, oriented 175 degrees magnetic. The main landing gear was collapsed, and the forward portion of the left main landing gear was separated. The right main landing gear was separated and rested next to the helicopter. The belly of the helicopter was crushed upwards in compression.

The cockpit and cabin area was intact. Both cockpit doors remained attached, but the lower hinges were broken on each. The tailboom was straight and undamaged back to a point about 6 feet prior to the tail rotor, where the boom was fractured, and bent about 90 degrees.

NOTE: The Robinson R44 N74548 was intended for export to Sweden, and the Swedish registration SE-JKZ ("the second") was reserved for the airframe for Siw Grinde d/b/a Jamtlandsflyg A/B. Contradicting what the NTSB report states, N74548 was registered to Somerset Aviation LLC, Ben Alton, Maryland, and had been since June 3 2006. It was replaced as SE-JKZ by another airframe (MSN 11380) by/in January 2007 (see link #7)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC07FA029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20061120X01695&ntsbno=NYC07FA029&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N74548
3. http://aviationweek.com/awin/robinson-r44-ii-damaged-attempt-land-trailer
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/md/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3134
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N74548
7. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JKZ

Location