Serious incident Gulfstream G650ER B-3276, Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G650ER
Owner/operator:Helian Group Opb Deer Jet
Registration: B-3276
MSN: 6266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HMD/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Wuxi/Sunan Shuofang International Airport (WUX/ZSWX), China
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Chinese registered business jet, a Gulfstream G650ER with registration B-3276, experienced a runway incursion incident to runway 22 of Tokyo/Haneda. While the bizjet taxied from N-AREA to runway 16R for departure, ATC instructed the plane to hold short of runway 22. But the bizjet faild to stop, and entered the active runway 22. As a result, a Cessna 510 Citation Mustang of Okayama Air Service (registration JA123F, originated from Kohnan Air Port (OKJ/RJKB) with 2 persons onboard) which had been cleared to land on runway 22 and was approaching, should excute a go-around at 120m (400ft) altitude and 2.4km (1.3nm) from Handea. The bizjet continued the flight without further problem, and the Citation Mustang made a safe landing 30 minutes later. There were no reported injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this serious incident, it is probable that because of the situation where the radio voice transmission of Aircraft A did not reach LN, communication between Aircraft A and LN was not established, and furthermore, Aircraft A misunderstood that crossing runway was approved by hearing part of voice messages intended for other aircraft, which resulted in Aircraft A entering the runway which Aircraft B was approaching with a landing clearance. Regarding that the voice of transmission of Aircraft A did not reach LN could not be determined its reason.
Besides, it is probable that the following matters are contributed to the occurrence of this serious incident.
(1) When Aircraft A changed frequency to LN, the communication with LN was not established surely, and a sequence of call and reply was not performed between them.
(2) Flight crew of Aircraft A could not notice the illuminated VMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AI2021-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181029-00050102-yom-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2229
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1262615/B-3276

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/881787/b-3276-private-gulfstream-aerospace-g-vi-gulfstream-g650

Location