| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1987 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GSS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 3.5km N of Tungamah, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | YBLA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on the final leg of a competition gliding exercise, when deteriorating lift made an outlanding necessary. Final approach to the selected paddock was into a 10 to 15 knot wind, but was also towards the setting sun. The pilot had difficulty in seeing ahead because of the sun glare, which was exaggerated by a thin film of dust on the canopy. The pilot failed to see powerlines ahead of the aircraft. Following collision with the wires, the aircraft struck the ground heavily. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701419/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26475/aair198701419.pdf 