| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182G Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DGF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yatton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tawarri Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Yatton, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was approaching to land in 10 knot crosswind conditions. Turbulence was encountered in the circuit area, and the pilot elected to approach at 80 knots with 20 degrees of flap selected. After a normal flare, the aircraft floated for half the 610 metre strip before touching down. The pilot applied heavy braking, but was unable to stop the aircraft within the confines of the strip. Damage was sustained as the aircraft passed through three drains. The approach speed was higher than required for the existing conditions. The strip sloped down in the direction of landing and it is probable that a tailwind existed at the time of landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703457 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703457/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30061/aair198703457.pdf 