| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UDV |
| MSN: | 188-03246T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Best, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt Best, VIC |
| Destination airport: | YLEG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had landed at the one-way agricultural strip in order to deliver covers for a load of superphosphate. The subsequent takeoff was normal until the point where the tail of the aircraft was raised. At this time the aircraft was affected by a strong wind gust and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft ran off the side of the strip and struck scrub and a steel fence post. The wind at the time was relatively strong, giving a substantial downwind/crosswind component. Although the pilot had operated from this strip on numerous occasions, he had not worked from it for about 12 months. The strip posed difficulties because it changed direction to the right over the crest of a hill. Due to a strong left tailwind, the pilot had to maximise the take-off run available. The path chosen, combined with the prevailing wind, took the aircraft off the right side of the strip before it had attained flying speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198701420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701420/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33659/aair198701420.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 