Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-HJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216873

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km E of Ayr, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km E of Ayr, QLD
Destination airport:8km E of Ayr, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a power loss occurred as the aircraft climbed through an altitude of about 35 feet. The subsequent forced landing was made onto newly cultivated ground, the skids dug in, and all four skid legs were bent. On exiting the aircraft, the pilot noted a strong smell of what he considered to be burnt clutch linings. An inspection of the aircraft revealed a worn clutch. Although the clutch was still within serviceability limits, it is considered possible that some slippage occurred which resulted in the loss of power to the rotor system. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703458/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29020/aair198703458.pdf