Accident Schleicher K 7 VH-GNX, Saturday 24 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodvale Airport (YWOV), Woodvale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWOV
Destination airport:YWOV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted a soaring flight for an hour in particularly turbulent conditions. The subsequent landing was conducted with a light crosswind from the right. The pilot misjudged the flare, and the aircraft ballooned to a height of about 15 feet, while veering to the left. The pilot then retracted the air brakes and the glider subsequently struck the ground heavily in a slight nose-down attitude. This had been the longest flight undertaken by the pilot, and the weather conditions probably resulted in stress and fatigue. The landing flare had been made with rapid, rather than progressive, control movements. The pilot had then lost directional control, and while he was attempting to regain a normal glide attitude the aircraft had struck the ground in a shallow dive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198701421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33551/aair198701421.pdf