Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus VH-GGC, Saturday 24 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:14:45
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingaroy Airport (YKRY), Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKRY
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach the pilot became aware that the aircraft was going to undershoot the intended landing area. He adjusted the approach, however, the aircraft landed short of the aerodrome in a cultivated field and struck an earth bank. Witnesses reports indicate that the air brakes had been deployed prior to the glider turning final. It is possible that the pilot was distracted by the other aircraft and forgot that the air brakes had been deployed during the approach. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703459/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33583/aair198703459.pdf