Accident Glasflügel 201 Libelle VH-GBN, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GBN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipers Field, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipers Field, NSW
Destination airport:Pipers Field, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land at the end of a soaring flight. There was turbulence in the circuit area, with a moderate crosswind for the landing direction. The pilot realised he was overshooting his planned touchdown point, and side-slipped the glider to lose height. At the conclusion of this manoeuvre the glider was some 1000 feet in from the threshold. It then landed heavily and bounced, before a second heavy touchdown occurred. The pilot had evidently been distracted by the presence of another glider and a tug aircraft at the strip threshold, and probably by the wind strength and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702383/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26094/aair198702383.pdf