| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 7km NE of Deniliquin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | YBLA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots of two gliders, one of whom was Italian and the other Polish, were competing in a race as part of the World Gliding Championships. The gliders were in a group climbing in a thermal, when they collided at about 3900 feet above mean sea level. The Italian pilot did not see the other aircraft, while the Polish pilot only became aware of the proximity of the Italian pilot at the last moment. The collision severed the right half of the horizontal stabiliser of the Italian pilot's glider, however the pilot was able to retain control of the aircraft and landed without further damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702379/ 