Wirestrike Accident Cessna 180D Skywagon N6414X, Tuesday 30 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2018
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6414X
MSN: 18050914
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8190 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake California Air Park (68CA), Cottonwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, CA (68CA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the destination airport at an altitude of about 1,500 ft about 1.5 miles from the runway threshold, when he attempted to add power by advancing the throttle, but "nothing happened." He "cycled" the mixture and the magnetos, but there was no change, and the airplane descended below the desired glidepath. The pilot did not use carburetor heat during the approach, and he did not apply it following the engine's failure to respond to the advanced throttle setting. The pilot chose to conduct an off-airport landing in a field, during which the airplane stalled while the pilot attempted to maneuver over power lines.

There was no evidence of any fuel or oil leaks, thermal or fire damage, or any nonimpact-related deficiencies or damage. During a test run, the engine started and functioned normally, except that the maximum rpm achieved was slightly below the design specification. The examination and testing did not reveal any mechanical reasons for the power loss reported by the pilot.

The ambient temperature and dew point in the area of the accident site about the time of the accident were conducive to the development of carburetor icing. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the descent and following the engine's lack of response to the power increase, it is likely that the engine developed carburetor ice during the approach at the reduced throttle setting, which resulted in the engine's failure to respond to the pilot's throttle change. The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the reduced power descent was contrary to the airplane manufacturer's Owner's Manual guidance.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during a reduced-power approach descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA017

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6414X%20

Location

Media: