Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 144441, Wednesday 17 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi NW of Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAAS Yuma, AZ/VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert after Lt (jg) J.M. Burns (26) ejected safely due to engine trouble.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 18 FEB 1960, p2