| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1964 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 150C |
| Owner/operator: | Non Commercial |
| Registration: | N2078Z |
| MSN: | 15059878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Samsula, Spruce Creek, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to airfield forced landing, during which nose gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81070&key=0 