Accident Robinson R44 II N448BP, Monday 26 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2007
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Helicopters Inc
Registration: N448BP
MSN: 10379
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington Municipal Airport, Covington, Newton County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Covington Municipal Airport, Covington, Georgia (FAA LID:9A1)
Destination airport:Covington Municipal Airport, Covington, Georgia (FAA LID:9A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 N448BP (MSN 10379) was written off (damaged beyond repair) at 09:20 EST (Eastern Standard Time) when it crashed shortly after take off from Covington Municipal Airport, Covington, Newton County, Georgia (at approximate coordinates 33'62.6111"N, 83'84.3056"W) during a solo training flight.

According to the student pilot, "I lifted off and obtained a stable hover. As I started forward in the helicopter, it started to gyrate. I remember coming down in the grassy area at the entrance to the airport. The main rotor blades struck the ground. The next thing I remember is the Air Rescue people working to get me out of the helicopter."

According to the Certified Flight Instructor (CFI), this was the student pilot's first solo flight. The student pilot and the CFI had been doing dual flight instruction for about 45 minutes prior to the accident. Following the dual instruction the CFI asked the student pilot if he "felt good about a solo, and he stated yes". The student pilot lifted off with a "slight bobble" to about a five foot hover and seemed to recover from the "bobble". The CFI was in communication with the student by 2-way radio. The student lifted the helicopter upward and the helicopter started to gyrate erratically, gradually moving northbound. The student lost control and the helicopter struck the ground approximately 150 yards from the liftoff spot. Shortly after the accident emergency personnel arrived and provided medical assistance to the student pilot.

A witness stated that the R-44, lifted off from the taxiway. After lift off it appeared to "wobble" then the pilot got control of the R-44. He then lifted more and flew north. At approximately 120-feet above the ground the helicopter seemed to pitch nose up and then nose down and then flew into the ground.

Examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector found that the helicopter struck the ground in a nose down attitude, substantially damaging the main rotors and cockpit. There were no mechanical problems reported by the student pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the helicopter.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during liftoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the ground.

Robinson R44 N448BP (operated by Blue Ridge Helicopters Inc, but officially registered to Heli Flight LLC per the FAA records) was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA on May 19 2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL07CA046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070327X00332&ntsbno=ATL07CA046&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N448BP
3. http://www.wistv.com/story/6142814/student-pilot-injured-in-georgia-helicopter-crash/
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/ga/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13494

Location