This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F8U-2 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy VF-84 |
| Registration: | 145552 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | In the sea -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Indipendence CV62 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cold Cat. the aircraft doesn't reach the good speed and drowned in the sea, pilot Ltjg Claude Douglas Clower ejected
Sources:
Civil Airworthiness