Accident Robinson R44 II N72PK, Friday 16 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Pekkita Corporation
Registration: N72PK
MSN: 11581
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Grande, 4 miles from Luis Muñoz Marín Airport, San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico (TJSJ)
Destination airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico (TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 17:15 AST on March 16, 2007 when crashed at Isla Grande, 4 miles from Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, Carolina, 3 miles South East of San Juan, Puerto Rico (SJU/TJSJ). (At approximate coordinates 18'43.6944"N, 66'00.1944"W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was undertaking a solo training flight. According to the official NTSB report into the incident...

"The pilot stated that he was on a training flight, circling clockwise around a point, about 40 feet above ground level. He was approximately 400 feet from the point while at an indicated air speed of 35 knots. The aircraft suddenly started to increase its yaw rate to the right. He applied left pedal to stabilize the yaw rate, which continued to increase. He attempted to stop the high yaw rate with the appropriate pedal inputs, full left pedal; however, the aircraft continued yawing. The helicopter completed two rapid 360 degree rotations. He realized he was not able to correct the high yaw rate with pedal inputs and entered into a hovering autorotation, which stopped the yawing. He landed the helicopter without injuries or damage to any property; however, the aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear due to the hard landing. According to the helicopter manufacturer the helicopter sustained structural damage from the hard landing.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness which resulted in damage to the helicopter during the subsequent hard landing."

Robinson R44 N72PK as presumably repaired and returned to service as it was photographed at San Juan Ferdinando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG) Puerto Rico in 2009 (see photo below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: MIA07CA107 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20070829X01261&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N72PK
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000688251.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6382657
5. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=39932

Media:

Robinson R44 N72PK at San Juan Ferdinando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG) Puerto Rico 2009 Robinson R44 Raven II N72PK (11581) (4622553258)
Aviation photo
N72PK at Arecibo - Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol
by ''HITMAN'' JOHNNY VON ROD on netAirspace.com