Accident Mil Mi-17 , Wednesday 31 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Shindand district and Anar Dara district -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are reports of a helicopter crash in Afghanistan. The helicopter was carrying around 25 persons. There are said to be 25 fatalities. The helicopter crashed in bad weather shortly after takeoff. Pro-Taliban sources claim that the helicopter was shot down.

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-afghanistan-helicopter/afghan-army-helicopter-crashes-killing-25-on-board-officials-idUKKCN1N50L6?rpc=401&
http://www.jpnews-sy.com/ar/news.php?id=153121

Media: