This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 October 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | "N4806Y" |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manaure, La Guajira -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane, a Cessna 210 Centurion with false marks "N4806Y" was transporting drugs and was followed by air by Colombian law enforcement agents. The plane crash-landed and both occupants fled the scene. 356 kilo drugs were confiscated.
Sources:
http://www.webinfomil.com/2018/10/ultima-hora-fuerza-aerea-intercepto-y.html http://m.elmeridiano.co/cayo-avioneta-cargada-con-coca-en-la-guajira/119701 