Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145MP EC-KSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216930

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145MP
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-KSS
MSN: 145230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oporto Airport (LPPR)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft performed Air Europa flight AEA 1142, departing from Oporto airport (LPPR) in Portugal, to Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas airport (LEMD), with Valencia airport (LEVC) as an alternative airport and Barcelona airport (LEBL) as the second alternative airport, these three in Spain. The meteorological information available to the crew before take-off made them foresee potential operational issues and the commander decided to load 800 kg of fuel in addition to the required fuel, which would allow an extra hour of flight time. The minimum fuel for diversion to the alternative destination airport was 925 kg.
The aircraft began taxiing at 18:40 UTC and took off at 18:52 UTC, carrying out the climb and cruise phases normally. En route and approach, the corresponding controllers required the flight to wait and authorized to make detours to avoid stormy cores, on several occasions. At 20:04:29 UTC, the approach control unit (APP) of Madrid ACC informed all the stations on its frequency that there was a storm on the approach and no aircraft had been able to cross it, and instructed them to stay at the holding areas where they were. The aircraft continued waiting until, at 20:17:33 UTC, it requested a diversion to Valencia Airport, as an alternative airport; three minutes later, the flight was informed that this airport did not accept any more traffic. At 20:22:52 UTC, the crew of the aircraft requested the diversion to Barcelona Airport, as the second alternative airport and requested the corresponding meteorological information; they were given vectors, first to the North and then to the East. The crew calculated the necessary fuel, checked the amount of fuel on board and at 20:30:34 UTC declared an emergency for lack of fuel and required to return to Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport.
The flight was given vectors, at 20:35:00 UTC he was authorized to fly direct to MANCO to perform the ILS approach to runway 18R, once established on the localizer, at 20:42:25 UTC the flight was authorized to perform the ILS Z approach to runway 18R and at 20:45:26 was transferred to the control tower (TWR) at Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport, which authorized him to land on runway 18R and informed him that the wind was 140º and 3 knots intense, the runway was wet in its first third and there were showers over the threshold. The aircraft landed at 20:48 UTC, at 20:49:29 UTC reported that the runway was free and, once confirmed that it could reach the parking lot by its own means, was transferred to the ground control unit at 20:51 UTC. It rolled smoothly to the assigned parking position, parking at 21:00 UTC; at the time of landing the estimated amount of fuel on board the aircraft was 768 kg, and the remainder on the apron was 720 kg.
The investigation has determined that the incident was caused by the crew of the aircraft declaring an emergency due to lack of fuel in severe adverse weather conditions due to storms at the TMA in Madrid, which gave rise to a complex operational scenario in which the approaches and departures at the Madrid-Barajas Airport were cancelled. In addition, some of the alternative airports reported being above their capacity to receive flights that required landing at them. As a consequence of the deterioration of the meteorological conditions, the flight lasted significantly longer than planned, the detours were not carried out under the conditions foreseen in the operational flight plan and the crew decided to make this declaration in order to demand priority attention from the control services, deviating from the established procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-015/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC