Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A 5Y-VVT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216931

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVT
MSN: 362
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-102A, 5Y-VVT, suffered a runway excursion incident at Nairobi-Wilson Airport in Kenya.
Photographic evidence from the scene seems to indicate that the aircraft rolled into the grass next to the runway without any visible damage.

Sources:

local source