| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1987 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GDZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km SW of Bond Springs, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bond Springs, NT |
| Destination airport: | Bond Springs, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out local gliding in the Bond Springs area attempting to achieve a flight time of five hours which would qualify him for a Silver C certificate. He had flown away from the vicinity of the airfield in search of lift. On returning to the airfield he became aware that he would be unable to reach the airfield and selected the only suitable area to carry out a landing. The aircraft failed to make the selected area and struck a tree during the approach, subsequently impacting the ground on the right wing and slewing through 180 degrees before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198700719 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700719/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26771/aair198700719.pdf 